Back to product overview

3N5 for industry, research, and pilot demand

3N5 high-purity aluminium from 99.95% with batch data

The typical 3N5 chemistry below gives engineering and procurement teams a concrete starting point: 99.9562% aluminium with seven listed trace elements. The standard product basis is individual 8–20 kg ingots. Small quantities, research or pilot demand, plate, wire, and other custom forms are reviewed against the details in your inquiry.

>=99.95% purity Typical 99.9562% 8-20 kg ingots YS/T665-2018
Bundled high-purity aluminium ingots for storage and shipment
Bundled high-purity aluminium ingots prepared for storage, packaging, and export shipment.
>=99.95% Minimum purity

The agreed specification and the delivered batch CoA govern material acceptance.

99.9562% Typical Al content

A typical result; the complete published values for Si, Fe, Cu, Mn, Mg, Zn, and Ga appear below.

8-20 kg Individual ingot weight

This published format is not an order minimum; MOQ and availability are reviewed separately.

Project review Small quantities & custom forms

State the target amount for research demand, pilot lots, plate, wire, precision parts, or feedstock.

Typical batch data

3N5 composition for procurement, engineering, and supplier qualification

Compare the overall aluminium content together with the trace elements that matter to your process. Target values, tolerances, and required documentation are fixed in the RFQ before ordering.

Grade Al % Si Fe Cu Mn Mg Zn Ga Purity
3N5 99.9562 0.0096 0.0128 0 0.0011 0.0007 0.0045 0.0072 >=99.95%

Chemical composition in % by weight. Production standard: YS/T665-2018. All values are typical batch results.

Specification

Request 3N5 by application, chemistry, and form

3N5 can sit between 3N2 and 3N8/4N, but the short grade name is not a complete technical specification. Critical trace elements, form, total quantity, and your qualification plan determine the right supply basis.

Clarify internally before sending the inquiry

  • Target purity and maximum limits for Si, Fe, and other critical elements.
  • Ingot or requested custom form, dimensions, and total quantity.
  • Industrial use, research test, or pilot stage and planned use date.
  • Documents required by incoming inspection, quality, and supplier approval.

FAQ on 3N5

Common questions about 3N5 high-purity aluminium

Concrete answers for material approval, small projects, and quotation preparation.

Which batch data is available for 3N5?

Published typical 3N5 batch data is: Al 99.9562%, Si 0.0096%, Fe 0.0128%, Cu 0%, Mn 0.0011%, Mg 0.0007%, Zn 0.0045%, and Ga 0.0072% by weight. The minimum grade is >=99.95%. The agreed specification and batch-specific CoA govern final acceptance.

Can small quantities or custom forms be requested for research and pilot projects?

Yes, these requirements can be reviewed project by project. HUABO does not publish a universal minimum order quantity. Feasibility, MOQ, and lead time depend on grade, form, dimensions, total quantity, and current availability. In addition to ingots, buyers can ask about plate, wire, precision parts, or smaller feedstock.

What information belongs in a 3N5 inquiry?

State the target purity or grade, critical trace-element limits, required form and dimensions, total quantity, application or project stage, required documents, delivery destination, and requested date. The published 8–20 kg figure is the individual ingot weight, not the MOQ.

Which documents support 3N5 sourcing?

HUABO publishes RoHS 2.0 report identifiers TST20241108094C/E, ISO 9001 certificate 36826Q00159R001, ISO 45001 certificate 3682653261798R0S, and Green-Power Aluminium Product Evaluation Certificate GPA-PMA20230821002. Required CoA scope and additional documents are confirmed against the RFQ before quotation.

Related pages

Compare, document, and request 3N5

Review the adjacent purity grade, production process, and available evidence before sending your RFQ.

4N high-purity aluminium

The next purity level for tighter specifications and more demanding target chemistry.

Open 4N page

3N2 high-purity aluminium

The documented entry grade for RFQs requiring >=99.90% purity and visible batch data.

Open 3N2 page

Secondary segregation

Technology page covering the process logic behind 3N8, 4N, and specific high-purity targets.

Open technology page

RoHS 2.0 evidence

Report numbers, IEC 62321 reference, and procurement-oriented interpretation.

Open RoHS page

Green-powered aluminium

Documented energy positioning for ESG, carbon, and sustainability discussions.

Open energy page

ISO certifications

ISO 9001 and ISO 45001 with certificate numbers, validity, and sourcing relevance.

Open ISO page

Samples, RFQ & lead times

Checklist for quantity, form, application, documents, destination, and requested date.

Open RFQ checklist

Research & small quantities

Frame 3N5 requirements for laboratory trials, pilot work, and small project quantities.

Open research guide

Prepare a complete RFQ

Structure purity, trace elements, form, quantity, evidence, and delivery requirements.

Open RFQ checklist

Contact

3N5 inquiry for Germany

Send the grade, critical chemistry limits, form, dimensions, total quantity, application, destination, and requested date to your Germany-based contact.

Sales Representative

Felix Zhao

Mobile: +4915906479598

Email:

Response timing depends on the completeness and technical scope of the inquiry.

3N5 RFQ Small quantity / research Custom form